Category: Graduating Class


Class of 1917

Class of 1917

 

The following list of 101 graduates of the Class of 1917 was compiled from the listings in the 1917 Champion and the 2007 Alumni Directory.  Apparently the Times did not report the individual names nor number of graduates, just that the graduation ceremonies were held at the Pilgrim Congregational Church on May 25, 1917.

 

Georgia Alexander   

Marie Elizabeth Allen          

Lloyd Smartt Bacon    

Blanche Barnett         

Beulah Mae Becker    

Addie Beene           

Nannie C Bloss   

Josephine Bogart             

Margaret Buford    

Melva Lucile Bull     

Willard Burks         

Robbie Burns         

Hattie Rae Cagle          

Palmer Carr         

Lee Collins    

Margaret Collins   

Lindsay Colville           

G. Marie Cox                

Marie Josephine  Cox        

Ernest Cushman           

Marietta Davis                

Layne DeArmond             

Robert Dennis                

Wilbur Denton              

Bess Dorton  

Stella Doty   

Alwilda Ellis        

Arthur Engel     

Esther Flegal          

Ruth Forrester               

Chester Gallman           

Graydon Gannaway            

Flora Garner                    

Clayton Genung         

Marion Green     

Earl Haney      

Ressie L Harrill 

Benjamin Franklin Henderson    

Bernice Hester             

Raymond Heuser     

Anna Elizabeth Hill                                        

Clyde Hill                            

Harry K Hodge           

Hilda Hodges                

Dorothy Hood                

Martha Hoppe                   

James Huff                            

Harry Caldwell Johnson       

Milton Johnson            

Isabelle Jones  

Iva Jones               

Archibald Kennedy       

Marvin Killian   

Frances King   

Bela Klein                 

Abraham Koblentz       

Hilton Kroeger          

Margaret Lamon        

Katheryn Land           

Maynard Leavitt             

Fairy Lou Lee     

George Leinbach        Salutatorian

Mildred MacKenney       

Hobart Vincent Massey             

Walter Massey  

Robert Mayer      

William McAllister  

Mary McMinn                 

Edwin Meacham                

Edith Milburn                      

Reita Miller                                 

Maude M’Murray                

Bernard Mylius                               

Carl Neidhardt                         

Leonard Pickard           

Martha Lee Poe              

Errett A Post                      

Amy Routh Provence             

Marie Pursley                          

Eloise Ramsey             

Herman Ray                  

Winona Ringwald           

Frank Roark                 

Joe Roberts              

Myrtle Rogers             

Page Schlesinger          

Roy Self                      

Bertha Shugart            

Earl Smith         

Estelle Sorgenfrey        

Helen Margaret Stokes  

Lamar Swingley   

Ethel Thurman         

Earl Van Zandt                Valedictorian

Granville Watson               

Manly Arthur Watson         

Irene Weber                 

Addie Williams         

Belton Williams        

Leslie Wood           

Harry G Worsham         

We believe Mary Josephine Smith Bevilaqua, Class of 1933, is the oldest surviving Central graduate.  Her mother was an early Central attendee, and her daughter-in-law, Mary Alice Howell Bevilaqua, is a Class of 1965 graduate:

Mrs. Bevilaqua’s 1933 Senior Picture

Class of 1916

Class of 1916

On June 2 , 1916,  105 Central seniors were awarded diplomas by  L W Bates, Chair of the High School Board, Hamilton County, at the City Auditorium. This was reported by the Times as the largest graduating high school class ever in East Tennessee:

Iva Akin

Ruth Allison

Harry Anderson

Houston Barker         Valedictorian

Emma Shannon Barnett

Marian Beers

Winona Blacker

Harry Blackwell

Alan Blisplinghoff

Emma Boehm

Carl Breitwelser

Cloman Brown

Gladys Brown

Hazel Brown

Willie Brown

Jessie Carmack

Ralph Carpenter

George Castings

Elaine Chaffee

Helen Colby

Ora Collins

Alford Cooper

Frank H Cooper

Francis Cope

John B Criswell

Walter Creswell

Albert Crumley

Lawrence Daniels

Paul Deakins

Embry Dearing

Nellie Dodds

Benjamin DuPre

May Duggan

Gertrude Easterly

Mildred Faidley

Robert Garner

Odessa Gattis

Lillis Gill

Ernest Grigsby

Emma Guthrie

Warren Hale

Ruby Harris

Bertha Harwood

Alice Hilton

Alvis Holland

Clara Huntington

Mary Igou

Annie Ingram

Bessie Jenkins

George Jones

Rucker Jones

Maud Keen

James Killian

Leslie Kling

Katherine Land

Nadine Lyle

Esther Mackie

Eugenia Madden

Annie Marler

Clyde Masoner

James Massey

Ethel McCulley

 Jessie May McDonald

Willie McKinney

Kenneth McLemore

Stewart McPherson

Charles E Meredith

Albert Miller

Mary Milligan

Artie Moore

Lovell Morris

Forrest Morris

Thomas Moulton

Annie Lee Mowery

Jake Nicholson

Johnnie Nicholson

Mary Christine Noble

William Padgett

Margaret Peak

Katherine Pirtie

Alford Poe

Louise Pope

J B Ragon, Jr

George V Richmond   Salutatorian

Anna Grace Roberts

Joe Roberts#

Margaret Sauls

Edith Shehee

Myrtle Short

Mary Shugart

Franklin Steffner

Hattie Joe Sutton

Bryan Talley

Roy Terry

Lewis P Thatcher

Charlie Thompson

Katie Tinker

Lucille Trewhitt

Harvey Underwood

Anna Watson

Georgia Webb

Homer Weber

Bonnie  Willbanks

Luke Williams

Margaret Wilson

Sidney Wood

Class of 1915

Class of 1915

 

 The following 84 Central seniors received diplomas from D H Bloom, President of the High School Board, Hamilton County, Tennessee on June 4, 1915 at the city auditorium. 

Viola Adams  

Harriet Aiken  

Ruby Allen     

Aline Anderson 

Maude Alverson  

Louise Barringer 

Otis Beck      

Bernard Bender   

Clementine Brown  

Herschell Broyles  

Marshall E Broyles  

Preston Bryant   

Read Card  

Mildred Carr   

Donald Chaddick  

George Mercer Clementson  

Lurline Cole  

Susie Combs     

Jesse Payne Conner  

Emmett Cook

Doris Mary Cuneo  

Ruth Vernon Daniel  

Willetta Denton  

Robert F Dickson    

Edith Alma Ealy  

Inez Estell   

William Dean Farris  

Maurice Joseph Fenton 

Dorothy Fitzgerald   

Inez Gray 

Jesse Gross  

Metta Guthrie  

Jesse Hargraves 

Sylvester Harris   

Luther Lee Hartman  

Otto Heard  

Myrtle Hengstler    

Gertrude Lufkin Henshaw    Salutatorian

Henry Hobday 

Mary Lou Hudson  

Wiley Hudson   

R. Swan Hunter  

Richard Johnson  

Bernice Jones 

Rubye Julian   

Willie Melva Lauderbach 

Lillian Grace Lewis 

Clyde H Mansfield    Valedictorian

Otto J Mattil   

Buist McAlister   

Elnora Stella McDonald 

Jane McElhaney 

Alfred McIsaac  

William Hobert Merriam  

Lucy Rae Milburn   

Sam A Morris     

Paul Leo Murphy      

James Newman  

Clair O’Brien  

Joyce Osborne   

Lee Parks 

Adeline Pickering 

Maude Price  

Alice May Prince  

Carleton Randall  

George Revington 

Mary Richards  

Arlington Cornelius Robinson  

Margaret Anne Seagle   

Edna Mae Smith 

Irvin Clarence Smith  

Lenore Stark   

Leafie Street   

Jessie Taylor  

Carrie Tinker   

Linwood Wade   

Avis Warrenfels 

Earnest Patrick West         

Nathaniel Winfield Westbrook   

Mildred Wilbanks   

Huger N Willard  

Doyal P Wilson   

Leroy Clark Wilson  

Amos Woodhead  

Class of 1914

Class of 1914 (57)

Eureka Abrams
Clara Allen
Mary Baird
Boyd Baker
Robert M Bell
Jessica R Bible
Ione Biggers
Ethel Bonner
Hetty Boyd
Edna Breeden
Sallie May Cade
Horace Chaddick
Herbert Chaddick
Muriel Collins
Harper Cornelius
John Daniel
Beverly S Embrey
Mildred Fairweather
Fred Farris
Bertha Guthrie
Cora Haley
Horace Hamby
Hazel Hartwig
A J Henderson
Mellie Hill
Milton Hoff
Lila L Hogan
Willie Killian
Mattie M Kountz
Susanna Leinbach
Valeria Lowe
Edith Marsh
Glenn Massey
Harrison McCallie
Bruce McIsaac
J Edward Milburn
Harold Milliken
Owen Moore
Flora Morris
Charles Muse
Violet M Myrick
John Nefe
John Page
Lynn Parker
Lucile Price
Lucile Riley
Edna Roberts
Myrtle Roberts
Lee L Ryerson
Jerry Stegall
Robert Stevens
Lelia W Stott
Gordon Trewhitt
Sara Wagner
Trixie Ware
Louise Williams
Rhea Williams

Class of 1913

Class of 1913 (60)

Ivan V. Anderson
Vivian Atchley
Fletcher H. Bacon
James A. Bass
William C. Bedoit
Gussie F. Blanton
Frances M. Bosler
Sue E. Bowden
Claude C. Boydston
Rebecca S. Bryant
Harry E. Caldwell
Mae Irene Card
Thomas Rowan Clark
Frederick W. Colby
Henry A. Crawford
Harold G. Crouch
Kate B. Crouch
Mary M. Crouch
Grace C. Crutchfield
Carroll M. Denton
Ida Helen Dunagan
Thomas Frederick Dunham
Ollie M. Ellison
Jalia Elba Farrell
Abbie Lillian Fletcher
Kate Gothard
Hettie A. Harrill
Helen I. Harrison
Willie F. Harrison
Emily F. Henderson
Harold D. Hill
Helen M. Hood
Ben J. Hunter
Tressie May Ice
Cornelia Jones
Emmett L. Kerr
Lucy V. Lanham
Alta Lewis
Gladys MacKenney
Leola McDonald
Anna Mariea McKenney
Orrie S. McKenzie
Annie K. Moseley
Sam E. Noble
Edith N. O’Bryant
Ola Lee Pearson
Barbara Peckinpaugh
Vera Louise Prentice
Agnes V. Robertson
Katherine E. Roby
Emmett D. Rolston
William A. Seagle
Emmett F. Stevens
Andrew Stockburger
Carl Sutton
Roscoe Talley
Ira Walters
Elizabeth Wheelock
Margaret V. Wood
Mabel W. Young

Class of 1912

Class of 1912 (69)

This was the unfortunate year of no yearbook; the 69 graduates below were announced in the May 24, 1912 Chattanooga Times:

Henry Acheson
Fred Morton Adams
Jack Allin
Elizabeth Bare
Dallas Bender
Franklin Blevins Bogart
Raymond Joseph Bork
Fannie May Broom
Virginia Brown
Robert G Buchanan
Fannie Lucile Church
Harry Everden Clark
Thomas Rowan Clark
Nancye Pauline Cushman
Theodore Cushman
Margaret Daniels
Anna Davis
Mary Clare Dean
Charles Wright Dudley
Marguerite Edwards
Jeanette M Farrell
Mary Gertrude Farrell
Edith Myra Flegall
Marjan Graham
Bartley Jay Greenwood
Irene Hoyt Gregg
Mollie Hargraves
Mamie Hartwig
Mary Hayes
Edith Hughes
Wilhelm Krause
Ran Killinsworth
Ethel Maude Krichbaum
Clare Leavitt
Herman Lieb
Alta Lucile Lewis
Alexander Lyle
Mary Ethel Marler
Alfred Martin
Richard Drew Massee
Fred Joseph Mayer
James Edwin McAlister
Jack McNeil
Angus McWhorter
Mary Belle Milburn
Benjamin Alley Moore
Minta Roslyn Morris
Joseph I Nicholson
Winifred M Paris
Grace Patterson
Barbara Ethel Raulston
Evander Raulston
Julia Rice
Mary Mildred Schmitz
Blanche Shoemaker
Velma Willie Smith
Curtis Wayne Spencer
Philip Hallahan Stegall
William Eddie Stevens
Joe Houston Stickley
Mary Louise Stokes
Ernest Ganaway Taylor
Alfred Roy Teter
Clara Thompson
Ruth Webb
Willie Edna Webb
Mary Donna Wexler
Mary Ethel Wilcox
Natalie Lowe Wrightson

Class of 1911 (65)

Of the 68 seniors pictured in the 1911 Sleepless Eye, 65 graduated in May 1911, as follows:

William Bryarly Allin
Creed Fletcher Bates
Anna Lucile Beck
William Clarke Beck
Marion Bicknell (female)
Henry Alban Blackwill
Bessie Pauline Briscoe
Fred Herman Brown
Robert Leonard Cannon
Ruth Church
Clara Mildred Clark
Thomas Lucas Clarke
Ellen Creswell Converse
Katherine Cowles
Ella Anna Davis
Daisy Dean Deakins
Amelie Dickert
Donna Francis Durand
Paul Williamson Elmore
Matthew Elrod
Robert Young Farris
Beth Frances Few
Clara Marie French
Nannie Belle Gothard
Susie Emma Gould
Henry Anton Haenseler
Clyde Hodge
Paul Hodge
Frankie Mae Huber
Lucile Edith Hunt
James Louis Johnson
Lillie May Johnson
Alvin Kelly
Stewart Lawwill
John Donald Lockwood
Georgia Louise Mason
Ruth McFarland
Thomas Henry McMillan
Indra Loder McTeer
Goldie Estelle Miller
Joe William Nicholson
Margaret Clemmer Nicholson
Eulalie Florence Noland
Sara Elizabeth Patton
Fred Prentice
Mary Range
Winnie Alma Reeves
Dorothy Vivian Rice
Rowena Aanjoulyne Sauls
Ocy Venna Schoff
Henson Worthington Schoolfield
Jesse Milton Shaver
John Ross Scott
Avis Shelton
Grace Anita Sheridan
Thomas Clarence Solomon
DeForest Spencer
Ruth Marion Stegall
Caldwell Elliot Thweatt
Mary Jane Trimbey
Nellie Wise Turner
Vina Wade
Bessie Emma White
Esther Marguerite Wilson

Class of 1909

I’m posting this information to amend erroneous and/or missing information in the “purple books” sponsored by the Alumni Association in 1994 and 2007. Maybe your parents or grandparents show up on these lists?  Were there any 3rd generation Pounders?   One of the more notable grads of 1909 was three-sport star Hawley Cushman, who returned a fumble for the only score in Central’s first football victory over City High and later started for John Heisman’s football and basketball teams at Georgia Tech.  Horace Jones was a “ringer” recruited from Baylor, who pitched Central to an undefeated season in baseball, including a win over previously undefeated Baker-Himel of Knoxville for the unofficial East Tennessee Championship on May 24, 1909 (which was also graduation day).

The 35 members of the Class of 1909 per the May 24, 1909 Chattanooga Times:

  • Oscar Barr
  • Frank S. Barker
  • Isabelle Rankin Bible
  • Richard Brown, Jr.
  • Mary Burger
  • Alma Cartwright
  • Laurel Crozer
  • Lily Crozer
  • George Hawley Cushman
  • Lois Carter
  • Mary Cochran
  • Mamie Alley Farris
  • Frank Griscom
  • Frank Hancock
  • Myrtle Holmes
  • Julius Horton
  • Horace Jones
  • Rufus Kelley
  • Nan Martin
  • Annilau Miller
  • Penelope Moore
  • Earnest W. Morrison
  • Reba Moulton
  • Willellah Neal
  • Mary Orrill
  • (Julius) Herbert Poindexter
  • Grace Shackelford
  • George H Shackelford
  • Norman Shackelford
  • Miss Willie Sutton
  • Joseph Tatum
  • Alice Taylor
  • Virna B. Wall
  • Audrey Watson
  • Harvey Wiley

Class of 1910

Research by Charlie Sedman:

The following 40 students graduated from Central per the Times May 25, 1910:

  • Leonard Acheson
  • Burton Benjamin Annis
  • Irene Jackson Barnes
  • Karl Leonard Becker
  • Mae Emma Becking
  • Hollis Hines Brixey
  • Cyrus Russell Brown
  • William Posey Bryant
  • Augusta Casey
  • Ellen Creswell Converse
  • Penelope Cornell
  • Agnes Cuneo
  • Grace Elizabeth Dodds
  • Ruth Hughes Dodds
  • Amelie Dickert
  • Ruth Hughes Gray
  • Mary Isabel Hall
  • Elba Gray Holmes
  • Rufus Clayton Kelly
  • Charles Kiser
  • Sadye Lide
  • Nell Liles
  • Hazel Ellen Marsh
  • Eula Lee McKenzie
  • Douglas Eton Morrison
  • William Andrew Ohls
  • Beulah Peckinpaugh
  • James M Pearson
  • Lois Pearson
  • Lamar S Poindexter
    John H. Revington
  • Nellie Grace Rogers
  • Elsie Shoemaker
  • Winnie Mae Smith
  • Ethel Naurine Stokes
  • Carol Lucille Stratton
  • Bessie Lucile Trimbey
  • Jessie Eugenia Turner
  • Nannie Elizabeth Wade
  • Lewis Wallace

Research by Charlie Sedman:

I’ve been disappointed at how many errors occur in the two editions of the Central Alumni Directory.  The list of grads after 1963 are only partial lists.  But as I compared the graduation announcements in the Chattanooga Times, the seniors shown in the Champions, and the Alumni Directory listings, I became compelled to clean up the record.   For starters I am going to list the early graduates, and eventually get to the rest, with one caveat:  I have access only to those who graduated in the spring of each year, as announced in the local papers; any mid-term grads may not be accounted for.

By the way, the 1912 grads listing in the Alumni Directory is completely bogus; most of that list actually graduated in 1911 and some didn’t ever graduate, at least in the spring.

Central’s first senior class in May 1908 graduated 19 as follows:

  • William Edgar Barr
  • Paul Marshall Beane
  • Blanche Church
  • Orva Cleveland
  • Nora Cowan
  • Katiebel Darrah
  • Ethel Madge Gray
  • Edith Berry Iler
  • Charles Mason Love
  • Gertrude May Kelley
  • Ruby Inez Krichbaum
  • Mary Malinda Harris
  • Elsie Hayes
  • Collye Mae Poe
  • Mary Ella Terry
  • Florence Lee Shehee
  • Pauline McDonald Wallace
  • Charles Alan Ward
  • Mattie Drummond Ward

I’ve tracked most of these folks down and have short bios in preparation. The last of Central’s first senior class, Katiebel Darrah, the principal’s daughter, lived to be 98 years old, passing away in November 1989 in Nashville.

Class of 1909